Involve Audio Privacy Policy

Involve Audio Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

We respect your personal information, and this Privacy Policy explains how we handle it. The policy covers Involve Audio Pty Ltd and all its related companies (the ‘Group’).

This Policy also includes our credit reporting policy, that is, it covers additional information on how we manage your personal information collected in connection with a credit application and or a credit facility.  We refer to this credit-related information below as credit information.

[bg_faq_start]

What personal information do we collect and hold?

General Information

The types of information that we collect and hold about you could include:

  • ID information such as your name, postal or email address, telephone numbers, and date of birth;
  • other contact details such as social media handles;
  • financial details where applicable
  • credit information such as details relating to credit history, credit capacity, and eligibility for credit (‘credit worthiness’); and
  • other information we think is necessary.

What are the possible types of credit information that we collect?

Information from a credit reporting body

When we’re checking your credit worthiness and at other times, we might collect information about you from and give it to credit reporting bodies. This information can include:

ID information:  a record of your name(s), date of birth, gender, current or last known address and possibly your previous two addresses, name of current or last known employer and drivers licence number.

Information request:  a record of a lender asking a credit reporting body for information in relation to a credit application, including the type and amount of credit applied for.

Serious credit infringement:  a record of when a lender believes that there has been a fraud relating to your or your company’s consumer credit or that you have avoided paying your consumer credit payments and the credit provider can’t find you.

Publicly available information:  a record relating to your activities in Australia and your credit worthiness.

We base some things on the information we get from credit reporting bodies, such as:

  • our summaries of what the credit reporting bodies tell us; and
  • credit scores.  A credit score is a calculation that lets us know how likely a credit applicant will repay credit we may make available to them.

Information that we get from a credit reporting body or information we derive from such information is known as credit eligibility information.

What does the law authorize or require us to collect in regards to information?

We may collect information about you because we are required or authorized by law to collect it. There are laws that affect financial institutions, including company and tax law, which require us to collect personal information. For example, we may require personal information to verify your identity under Commonwealth Anti-Money Laundering law.

What do we collect via your website activity?

If you’re an internet customer of ours, we monitor your use of internet services to ensure we can verify you and can receive information from us, and to identify ways we can improve our services for you.

We also know that some customers like to engage with us through social media channels. We may collect information about you when you interact with us through these channels. However for all confidential matters, we’ll ensure we interact with you via a secure forum.

To improve our services and products, we sometimes collect de-identified information from web users.

We also collect de-identified information if you use one of our Group calculators or other programs. Although the information collected does not identify an individual, it does provide the Group with useful statistics so that we can analyse and improve our web services.

How we collect and hold your information?

We understand that your personal information needs to be looked after and isn’t something you leave lying around for just anybody to take. So unless it’s unreasonable,  Involve Audio or impracticable, we will try to collect personal information directly from you (referred to as ‘solicited information’).  For this reason, it’s important that you help us to do this and keep your contact details up-to-date.

There are many ways we seek information from you. We might collect your information when you fill out a form with us, when you’ve given us a call, used our websites or dropped into one of our offices. We also find using electronic means, such as email or SMS, a convenient way to communicate with you and to verify your details.

How do we collect your information from other sources?

Sometimes we collect information about you from other sources.  We do this only if it’s necessary to do so.  Instances of when we may need to include where:

  • we can’t get hold of you and we rely on publicly available information to update your contact details;
  • at your request, we exchange information with your legal or financial advisers or other representatives.

When will we notify you that we have received your information?

When we receive personal information from you directly, we’ll take reasonable steps to notify you how and why we collected your information, who we may disclose it to and outline how you can access it, seek correction of it or make a complaint.

Sometimes we may collect your personal information from third parties.  You may not be aware that we have done so.  If we collect information that can be used to identify you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of that collection.

How do we take care of your personal information?

We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are:

  • confidentiality requirements of our employees;
  • document storage security policies;
  • security measures for access to our systems;
  • only giving access to personal information to a person who is verified to be able to receive that information;
  • control of access to our buildings; and
  • electronic security systems, such as firewalls and data encryption on our websites.

We can store personal information physically or electronically with third party data storage providers. Where we do this, we use contractual arrangements to ensure those providers take appropriate measures to protect that information and restrict the uses to which they can put that information.

What happens when we no longer need your information?

We’ll only keep your information for as long as we require it for our purposes.  We’re also required to keep some of your information for certain periods of time under law, such as the Corporations Act, the Anti-Money Laundering & Counter-Terrorism Financing Act, and the Financial Transaction Reports Act for example.  When we no longer require your information, we’ll ensure that your information is destroyed or de-identified.

What are the main reasons we collect, hold and use your information?

Because we offer a range of products, collecting information allows us to provide you with the products and services you’ve asked for.  This means we can use your information to:

  • provide you with information about products and services;
  • consider your request for products and services,;

Can we use your information for marketing our products and services?

Given our expertise, we think we’ve learnt a lot of things and we’d like to share what we know about our products with you. We may use or disclose your personal information to let you know about our products and services from across the Group that might better serve your financial, and lifestyle needs, or running competitions or promotions and other opportunities in which you may be interested.

We may conduct these marketing activities via email, telephone, SMS, iM, mail, or any other electronic means. We may also market our products to you through third party channels (such as social networking sites), or based on your use of Group programs. We will always let you know that you can opt out from receiving our third party or Group program marketing offers.

Where we market to prospective customers, we are happy to let them know how we obtained their information and will provide easy to follow opt-outs.

With your consent, we may disclose your personal information to third parties such as brokers or agents, or for the purpose of connecting you with other businesses or customers.  You can ask us not to do this at any time. We won’t sell your personal information to any organisation outside of the Group.

Can you opt-out?

You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing offers from the Group (see ‘Contact Us’). We will process your request as soon as practicable.

What are the other ways we use your information?

We’ve just told you some of the main reasons why we collect your information, so here’s some more insight into the ways we use your personal information including:

  • telling you about other products or services that may be of interest to you, or running competitions and other promotions (this can be via email, telephone, SMS, iM, mail, or any other electronic means including via social networking forums),  unless you tell us not to;
  • assisting in arrangements with other organisations (such as loyalty partners) in relation to a product or service we make available to you;
  • allowing us to run our business and perform administrative and operational tasks, such as:
    • training staff;
    • developing and marketing products and services;
    • risk management;
    • systems development and testing, including our websites and other online channels;
    • undertaking planning, research and statistical analysis;
  • preventing or investigating any fraud or crime, or any suspected fraud or crime;
  • as required by law, regulation or codes binding us; and
  • for any purpose for which you have given your consent.

How do you generally make a complaint?

If you have a complaint about how we handle your personal information, we want to hear from you. You are always welcome to contact us.

You can contact us by:

Submitting an online Compliments, Suggestions or Complaints through www.Involve Audio.com

calling us on +61-3-95805911 or Fax us on +61-3-95874986

We are committed to resolving your complaint and doing the right thing by our customers.  Most complaints are resolved quickly, and you should hear from us within five business days.

Need more help?

If you still feel your issue hasn’t been resolved to your satisfaction, then you can raise your concern with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

What additional things do we have to do to manage your complaints about credit information?

If your complaint relates to how we handled your access and correction requests

You may take your complaint directly to our external dispute resolution scheme or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.  You are not required to let us try to fix it first.

For all other complaints relating to credit information

If you make a complaint about things (other than an access request or correction request) in relation to your credit information, we will let you know how we will deal with it within seven days.

Ask for more time if we can’t fix things in 30 days

If we can’t fix things within 30 days, we’ll let you know why and how long we think it will take. We will also ask you for an extension of time to fix the matter.  If you have any concerns, you may complain to our external dispute resolution scheme or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Letting you know about our decision

We’ll let you know about our decision within 30 days or any longer agreed time frame. If you have any concerns, you may complain to our external dispute resolution scheme or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

[bg_faq_end]